$60 OFF discount on our complete cable inventory instantly at checkout with any purchase of $150 or more!    Every product on our website is eligible for this prospective discount, including hard-to-find cables for the datacenter, such as SFP+, QSFP, CX4, PCI-Express, Mini-SAS and beyond. Plus, ALL $75.00+ Orders Include FREE UPS Ground Shipping - Our Best Free Shipping Offer Ever!
1-866-223-2860
Chat with me
Home About
Contact Us
Help
Your Account Shopping Cart - 0 items
Shop By Category
Shop By Application
Get 25 Percent OFF High Speed
CAT5e/6/6a, D-Sub & Coax SALE
25/100-Gigabit Ethernet Tech
Custom Cables & Cable Kits
Data Center Cable Solutions
Home Theater AV Cable Center
More ways to Shop
Hot Items
New Items
High Performance Cable Solutions for DataCenter Applications
Buy Direct From The Online Leader in 10-Gigabit Rated Copper and Optical Cables.

Amphenol Cables on Demand is the online leader in high-performance datacenter cable solutions (Copper & Optical), available for same-day shipment before 3PM Eastern. We always maintain high stocking levels of the industries most popular datacenter cables, including CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6A Patch Cords, Fiber Optic Patch Cords, Fibre Channel, SAS and SCSI Cables for data storage applications, as well as a plethora of scalable cable products for 10G/20G/40G (SDR/DDR/QDR) applications such as 10GbE-CX4, SFP+ Direct Attach, QSFP QDR InfiniBand and QSFP+ 40-Gigabit Ethernet cable assemblies. We can also provide Custom Cable Kits for OEM's that ship complete datacenter rack packages pre-populated with cables. One out of every two pieces of datacenter hardware feature Amphenol brand interconnects in their designs -- Trust a leader in the industry: Amphenol Cables on Demand. For special requests or questions, contact customerservice@cablesondemand.com or 1-866-223- 2860.


SFP+ Cables (Direct Attach) SFP+ Cables (Direct Attach)
SFP+ Cables (Direct Attach Cables) Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Amphenol 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable Assemblies are available in lengths up to 10m (33ft) everyday. Now available in both SFP+ passive copper and SFP+ active copper configurations; providing an affordable low-power alternative to optical SFP+ systems. The single channel SFP+ interface offers a far more compact profile than CX4, X2 and XFP and is fully scalable to 10-Gigabit data rates for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 1X InfiniBand, 8X Fibre Channel and SONET applications.

CX4 Cables (10GBASE-CX4) CX4 Cables (10GBASE-CX4)
CX4 Cables (10GBASE-CX4 Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Of the world's 3 leading CX4 Cable manufacturers, only Amphenol CX4 Cables are in-stock and ready to be shipped to you direct from the factory. Our DDR InfiniBand certified CX4 cable assemblies are available in lengths up to 15m (50ft) to meet your network, data center, or HPC installation requirements. With the lowest port cost of any rival 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE) copper cable technology, CX4 cables have quickly become the interface of choice for switches, routers, and high performance computer clusters.

3M™ QSFP Active Optical Cables 3M™ QSFP Active Optical Cables
QSFP/QSFP+ Active Optical Cables (AOCs) by 3M™ Interconnect Solutions Now In-Stock! Cables on Demand is pleased to now offer the latest generation of 3M™ brand 40G QSFP/QSFP+ Active Optical Cables in lengths up to 100m (330'). Enjoy throughput beyond 40.0 Gbps for the same price as our competitors' 20.0 Gbps products! Every AOC features QSFP/QSFP+ compliant connectors with 4 integrated 10.0 Gbps optical transceivers (40G+ aggregate) each; ensuring compatibility with the latest QSFP and QSFP+ enabled hardware in datacenters and HPC clusters.

10-Gigabit Multimode Cables OM3 10-Gigabit Multimode Cables OM3
10-Gigabit Multimode Cables (Aqua OM3) In-Stock Today -- Are you considering a network optical backbone upgrade to 10-Gigabit Ethernet? Amphenol OM3 50-Micron (50/125) Laser Optimized Multimode fiber optic patch cables combine scalable 10-Gig performance and backwards compatibility with legacy equipment. Specifically designed for use with VCSEL light sources, our 10GbE patch cables sport an impressive 2000/500 MHz/km bandwidth.

External SAS & Mini-SAS Cables External SAS & Mini-SAS Cables
External SAS Cables, Mini-SAS Cables & New HD Mini-SAS Cables from Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- We stock hard to find External 4x SAS Cables (SFF-8470), 4x Mini SAS Cables (SFF-8088), NEW Mini-SAS HD Cables (SFF-8644 iPass+™ HD) and all versions in-between in select lengths up to 6m (20ft). As an active member of the SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) and SATA Standards working groups, Amphenol has always been at the forefront of emerging cable technologies for demanding data storage applications.

Category 5e (Cat5e) Cables Category 5e (Cat5e) Cables
Category 5e (Cat5e) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the world's largest Cable and Connector Manufacturers: Amphenol. Genuine Amphenol Category 5e patch cables are bandwidth tested to 350 MHz for superb Gigabit Ethernet performance. We have one of the largest on-line inventories of Cat5e cables in the world, with a broad selection of standard UTP Cat5e patch cables, shielded Cat5e patch cables, Plenum Cat5e patch cables, and Cat5e crossover cables.
Cat5e Patch Cables  |  Cat5e Shielded Patch Cables  |  Cat5e Plenum Patch Cables  |  Cat5e Crossover Cables

SFP+ Active Copper Cables SFP+ Active Copper Cables
SFP+ Active Copper Cables Now On Sale [25% OFF SALE] at Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Active SFP+ Cables by Amphenol provide an ideal low-cost alternative to multimode SFP+ optical modules. Each Amphenol SFP+ Active Copper Cable Assembly emulates a pair of optical modules with complete system transparency, thus allowing you to cut your power budget in half and your cable budget by far more.

Category 6 (Cat6) Cables Category 6 (Cat6) Cables
Category 6 (Cat6) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the world's largest Cable and Connector Manufacturers: Amphenol. Genuine Amphenol Category 6 patch cables support bandwidth in excess of 550 Mhz, providing excellent performance in 10-Gigabit Ethernet applications. Installers estimate Cat6 cabling will have a lifespan of at least 20 years before it becomes obsolete due to its excellent headroom.

Internal SAS Cables Internal SAS Cables
Internal SAS Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] meet the latest Serial Attached SCSI working standards and offer full backwards compatibility with SATA-II and SATA-III specifications. Choose from multiple internal SAS and SAS to SATA cable types including 29 and 32-pin variants with or without power leads.

QSFP to CX4 Copper Cables QSFP to CX4 Copper Cables
QSFP to CX4 Copper Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Amphenol QSFP to CX4 Cables offer an excellent hybrid cable solution for CX4/InfiniBand and QSFP rated switches, network adapters, and storage arrays. With the rapid shift to 40-Gigabit rated backbones, an intermediate cabling solution is needed between QSFP (40G) and CX4/InfiniBand (10G/20G) gear. Each Amphenol CX4-QSFP copper cable permits auto-negotiation between the two connected devices for optimal network throughput.

VHDCI - SCSI Cables (SCSI-5) VHDCI - SCSI Cables (SCSI-5)
VHDCI - SCSI Cables (SCSI-5 Cables) from Amphenol Cables on Demand -- The SCSI Leader in Business Computing Applications. Amphenol's VHDCI (Very High Density Cable Interconnect) SCSI cable designs have been selected as the interconnect of choice among the leaders in business computing. VHDCI SCSI cables by Amphenol feature stackable backshells and high performance low-skew wire construction. Ideal for the latest generation of Ultra160/Ultra320 (SCSI-5) compliant SCSI controllers and drives with blazing fast 320MB/s data transfer support.

Serial ATA (SATA) Cables Serial ATA (SATA) Cables
Serial ATA (SATA) Cables from Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Genuine Amphenol SATA (Serial ATA) cables are the preferred by major OEM’s such as Microsoft for use with their XBOX gaming platforms due to excellent reliability and consistent performance at 3.0Gbit/s. Our SATA-II compliant cable assemblies feature exclusive low-skew, low-crosstalk shielded parallel pair wire construction for the fastest data throughput possible: 6.0 Gbps as per new SAS 2.5 specifications.

InfiniBand Cables InfiniBand Cables
InfiniBand Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Amphenol InfiniBand cables are available in SDR 4X InfiniBand (10Gb/s) and DDR 4X InfiniBand (20Gb/s) cable versions for compatibility with a wide variety of InfiniBand enabled switches, routers, HPC clusters, and HD video servers. Every Amphenol InfiniBand cable is 100% compliance tested before shipment and features Amphenol Spectra-Strip SKEWCLEAR wire and Fujitsu Micro-Giga CN SFF-8470 latch connectors.

SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module
SFP+ Loopback Adapter Modules Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- SFP+ Loopback Adapter Modules by Amphenol provide a quick and easy port testing solution for all copper and optical capable SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus) equipped adapter boards, cages, expansion modules, switches, routers, and servers. Each SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module can also serve as an ideal SFP+ connector saver to prevent corrosion and oxidation of exposed/un-used SFP+ ports on your valuable equipment.

SFP+ Optical Modules (10G-SR) SFP+ Optical Modules (10G-SR)
SFP+ Optical Modules (10GBASE-SR) by Amphenol Cables on Demand Now On Sale [25% OFF SALE] -- Each Amphenol SFP+ optical transceiver module combines 10-Gigabit data rates with low-power consumption (<800mW) in a low-profile package. Our SFP+ optical transceiver modules are fully compliant to the 10GBASE-SR standard and can sustain 10-Gigabit link distances up to 300m (984ft) over industry-standard 50/125 OM3 duplex LC fiber optic patch cabling. Compatibility is universal and 100% guaranteed to work with ALL SFP+ switches and host adapters including Cisco, HP, Brocade and Force10!

Category 6A (Cat6A) Cables Category 6A (Cat6A) Cables
Category 6A (Cat6A) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the Largest Interconnect Companies in the World: Amphenol. Amphenol Category-6A (CAT6A) FTP Shielded Patch Cables offer "future-proof" network performance; optimally designed for 10-Gigabits per second (10Gbps) speeds at distances up to 100m (330'). We’ve combined our very best 650MHz Fluke DSP bandwidth tested 26 AWG F/UTP (Foil-Screened Twisted Pair) shielded CAT6A cable with precision-terminated snagless RJ-45 connectors.

Single-Mode 9-Micron Cables Single-Mode 9-Micron Cables
Single Mode 9-Micron Cables by Amphenol In-Stock Today -- Thanks to an inherently small 9.0-Micron (9/125) core diameter, Single Mode Fiber (SMF) provides excellent headroom with minimal signal attenuation. Its near limitless bandwidth easily supports high speed communications standards such as Serial 10-Gigabit Ethernet.
FC-FC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  LC-LC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  LC-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  MTRJ-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  SC-LC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  SC-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  SC-SC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  ST-LC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  ST-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  ST-SC Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode  |  ST-ST Fiber Patch Cords - 9/125 Single-Mode

Amphenol 25-Pair Telco Cables Amphenol 25-Pair Telco Cables
Amphenol 25-Pair Telco Cables -- Amphenol telco trunk cables couple genuine Amphenol die-cast 50-pin telco connectors with Category 3 (CAT3) 25-pair cable for reliable performance to 100 Megabits per second. The RJ-21 50-pin telco connector, also known as an Amphenol Connector, was invented by our company over 50 years ago and is still prevalent today in intra-building voice and data systems.

QSFP+ Cables (QSFP Plus) QSFP+ Cables (QSFP Plus)
QSFP+ Cables (QSFP Plus Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand by Amphenol -- Buy Direct from the World's Largest QSFP+ Cable OEM and Save. Amphenol is pleased to expand its leadership in Quad-SFP 40G interconnects with a revolutionary line of QSFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies. Amphenol QSFP+ Cables integrate Spectra-Strip's new AWG SKEWCLEAR EXF wire, offering a flat frequency response to 20 GHz in an ultra-thin 31 AWG package. QSFP+ connectors add an extended EMI rail to meet 40 Gigabit Ethernet specifications and are reverse compatible with QSFP ports.

QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cable QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cable
QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cables [25% OFF SALE] Now Available from Amphenol Cables on Demand. Amphenol’s revolutionary QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. With the rapid evolution of high-speed networking standards, Genuine Amphenol QSFP to (4) SFP+ Splitter Cables allows one to bridge emerging 40-Gigabit QSFP equipment with mainstream 10-Gigabit SFP+ network gear.

Brocade mSFP LC Cables (OM3) Brocade mSFP LC Cables (OM3)
Specifically designed for Brocade's new FC8-64 port blade, Amphenol mSFP LC (Mini-LC) fiber optic patch cables support higher rack densities via a new miniaturized 5.25mm pitch LC connector. These 50/125 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (OM3) patch cords are well suited for 10-Gigabit optical backbones and are available in both mSFP-LC and mSFP-mSFP variants in lengths up to 10m.

Fibre Channel Cables Fibre Channel Cables
Fibre Channel Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- We stock all major fibre channel cable types including HSSDB9, HSSDC, HSSDC2, & SFP versions in lengths up to 10m. Amphenol Fibre Channel cables support transfer rates of up to 4.25 Gbps, while providing maximum durability and protection against EMI/RFI. Our innovative connector designs maximize performance with controlled impedence, cross talk, and skew characteristics as well as excellent EMI isolation properties.

QSFP-SFP+ Active Splitter Cable QSFP-SFP+ Active Splitter Cable
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Splitter Cables by 3M™ provide IT professionals with a cost-effective fiber optic interconnect solution for merging 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) QSFP+ and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. For typical applications, users can install this splitter cable (a.k.a. “octopus” or "fan-out" cable) between an available QSFP/QSFP+ port on their 40-Gigabit/s rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches.

MTP / MPO OM3 Patch Cables MTP / MPO OM3 Patch Cables
MTP / MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cables by Amphenol [25% OFF SALE] -- New from Amphenol Cables on Demand. MTP/MPO is the industry standard interconnect solution for high density fiber optic links. All of our MTP/MPO cable assemblies are made with superior 10Gb OM3 50/125 multimode cabling in a standard 12-Fiber Female to Female straight-thru patch cord or in the newly popular 8-Fiber 40Gb QSFP splitter patch cord that splits the MTP/MPO Female connection into (4) Duplex LC connectors -- Perfect for connecting a 40G QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceiver module to (4) separate SFP+ 10G optical transceiver modules.

CAT-5e & CAT-6 Couplers CAT-5e & CAT-6 Couplers
Amphenol Cables on Demand is pleased to offer a suite of popular network accessories; the perfect companion for your network patch cable purchases. Our accessory products include In-Line CAT5e Cable Couplers and Panel-Mountable CAT6 Cable Couplers. Please make your selection below:

HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644) HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644)
HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644 iPass+™ HD) from Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- NEW from Amphenol: Mini-SAS HD (High Density) External Passive Copper Cable Assemblies support the next generation of Serial Attached SCSI devices -- operating at a blazing fast 12.0 Gbps per lane as per the latest SAS 3.0 specifications. For connecting legacy Mini-SAS devices with the newest suite of HD Mini-SAS hardware, we also offer Mini-SAS to Mini-SAS HD Hybrid Copper Cable Assemblies.

CX4-CX4 Active Optical Cables CX4-CX4 Active Optical Cables
CX4 to CX4 Active Optical Cables from 3M™ Interconnect Solutions Now In-Stock! Available in lengths ranging from 10m (32.8') to 30m (98.4'), 3M's Active Optical Cables offer the best power consumption in their class and connect between hardware with SFF-8470 ports (CX4/DDR InfiniBand). Please click here to view our entire selection of CX4-CX4 Active Optical Cables.

SFP Cables (Mini-GBIC) SFP Cables (Mini-GBIC)
SFP Cables (Mini-GBIC Cables) Factory Direct from Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Genuine Amphenol SFP Cable Assemblies (Mini-GBIC's) offer an ultra-high performance, cost effective copper interface solution for gigabit speed applications in switched fabric I/O, switches, routers, data storage arrays, and high performance computer (HPC) clusters. All of our SFP cables feature Amphenol brand SFP connectors for the most reliable connection possible.

QSFP-CX4 Active Optical Cables QSFP-CX4 Active Optical Cables
QSFP to CX4 Active Optical Cables from 3M™ Interconnect Solutions Now In-Stock! Available in lengths ranging from 10m (32.8') to 50m (164'), 3M's Active Optical Cables offer the best power consumption in their class and help bridge the gap between gear with SFF-8436 ports (QSFP and QSFP+).and SFF-8470 ports (CX4/DDR InfiniBand). Please click here to view our entire selection of QSFP-CX4 Hybrid Active Optical Cables.

QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables
QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Amphenol's leadership in the InfiniBand market is further cemented through its latest offering of QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables. Our 40G-IB-QDR certified 4X InfiniBand Cables combine Amphenol's latest SFF-8436 QSFP 4X connector design with 8-pair Spectra-Strip SKEWCLEAR wire for superior signal integrity in InfiniBand applications. Available now in 1m, 2m, 3m and 5m lengths.

QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules
QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules by Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Supporting data-rates in excess of 40-Gigabits per second, QSFP+ Loopback Modules from Amphenol High Speed Systems permit a quick and effective means of testing QSFP+ ports on the newest 40-Gigabit Ethernet enabled equipment, as well as QSFP ports on a wide array of QDR InfiniBand supported equipment.

QSFP/QSFP+ Optical Transceiver QSFP/QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
New QSFP/QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules from 3M™ Electronic Solutions provide IT professionals with the most flexible interconnect option available for their high-performance 40-Gigabit Ethernet and QDR InfiniBand devices with QSFP/QSFP+ ports. These pluggable active optical transceiver modules can drive signals up to 100m away using industry standard MTP/MPO cables or fan-outs.

100G QSFP Loopbacks (QSFP28) 100G QSFP Loopbacks (QSFP28)
Check out our NEW exclusive 100G QSFP (QSFP28) Loopback Adapter Modules from Amphenol High Speed Interconnects -- by Amphenol for a Limited Time Only! The new 28.0 Gbps QSFP+ standard, popularly known as QSFP28, supports 4 x 28G channels for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications in the same low-profile QSFP+ package you're familiar with! Our QSFP28 100G Loopbacks are offered in a variety of power and signal attenuation options to duplicate the operational characteristics of typical QSFP28 cable assemblies and optical modules -- perfect for testing QSFP28 compatible ports on the newest 100-Gigabit Ethernet and EDR InfiniBand switches, servers and host bus adapters.

QSFP28 Cables (100G QSFP Cable) QSFP28 Cables (100G QSFP Cable)
QSFP28 Cables (100G Ethernet QSFP Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand by Amphenol -- Buy Direct from the World's Largest QSFP Cable OEM and Save. Amphenol is pleased to expand its leadership in Quad-SFP interconnects with a revolutionary line of 100-Gigabit Ethernet optimized QSFP28 Copper Cable Assemblies. Amphenol QSFP28 Cables integrate Amphenol Spectra-Strip's most advanced SKEWCLEAR wire to date, offering a flat frequency response beyond 20 GHz. QSFP28 connectors add an extended EMI cage and upgraded PCB to meet strict new 100-Gigabit Ethernet specifications.

100G QSFP28 to SFP28 Splitter 100G QSFP28 to SFP28 Splitter
100G QSFP (QSFP28) to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cables [25% OFF SALE] Now Available from Amphenol Cables on Demand. Amphenol’s revolutionary 100G QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 enabled host adapters, switches and servers. With the rapid evolution of high-speed networking standards, Genuine Amphenol 100G QSFP28 to (4) SFP28 Splitter Cables allows one to aggregate traffic between one 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 port with up to four 25-Gigabit SFP28 ports.

SFP28 25G Direct Attach Cables SFP28 25G Direct Attach Cables
SFP28 Cables (25G SFP28 Direct Attach Cables) Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand [25% OFF SALE] -- Amphenol 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Direct Attach Passive Copper Cable Assemblies are available in lengths up to 5m (16.4 ft) everyday. The single channel SFP28 interface features the same compact profile as the popular 10-Gigabit SFP+ standard, but has been upgraded internally to support 25-Gigabit data rates for 25G Ethernet applications and future standards such as 32G Fibre Channel.

Resources
   · Amphenol DataCenter Partners:
 Amphenol FOP

Please click the image above to link directly to the Amphenol Fiber Optic Products website.

 Amphenol High Speed Interconnects (AHSI)

Please click on the image above to link directly to the Amphenol Interconnect Products website.

   · Copper SFP+ Info
 Copper SFP+ Brochure

Please click on the image above to download our complimentary SFP Plus Direct Attach Copper Cable brochure in PDF format. 


   · Cross Reference
 CX4 Cable Cross Reference

By following the strictest performance and qualification standards, we guarantee our CX4 cable assemblies will function as drop-in replacements for all SFF-8470 latch style CX4 cables. Our easy to use CX4 Cable Cross Reference provides a full listing of equivalent Tyco, Gore, AIPC, HP, 3Com, Belkin, QLogic, IBM and Cisco CX4 cable products for your convenience.

   · Customer Feedback
 Testimonials

   · CX4 Cable FAQ
 10GbE-CX4 Questions?


2017 Amphenol Corporation. All rights reserved. Comments? | Privacy Statement | Business & Return Policies | Site Map

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our E-mail Newsletter